Hello!

Heyyyy..long time no see, y’all!

My motivation levels have been at an all time low, and my mental health has been all over the place. The feelings of failure that creep up when I realize I’m pushing 24 (I know. Soooo old/11! Right? Haha!!) and I’m still in college with nothing else in my plate. But, I’ve realized that it’s me that’s putting the pressure on myself and that needs to change. I’m going at my own pace, and that’s okay. I have people who support me and it’s okay to go at your own pace. Slow and steady wins the race, right?..I have a lot of goals that I want to accomplish and I need to stop letting myself put shit off when I know I can do it. I can do it. Ironically I’ve been writing a lot for the wrestling community. I have pages upon pages of fanfics! 😹🙌🏻

to add to all this crap, my grandma passed away in January. I’m sad about it of course. I mean she helped raise me practically. We’ve always lived with her so, losing her was hard and adjusting to her not being in our lives anymore has been…odd, for lack of a better word.

With all this said, I’ve decided that I’m gonna push myself to update as much as I can. Even if it’s just short and personal posts like this, or reviews and what not.. I’m gonna try to get them up at least..every two weeks? I’m tentatively putting that goal out there. Gotta start off small, hahah!..

I think that’s all I have to say for now..

till next time!

xoxo, Gigi. 👄💙

Advertisements

Failure..

image

So, I’ve never done a deep- and slightly ranty- post on my blog. Ever. But, as the months pass and as I grow more and more as a person, there’s still something that’s always weighed heavy on me and looms over me..

 

Failure. 

Scary word, ain’t it?.. But why? Why are we so scared of the prospect of failing when that one single action can lead us to growth and better things?

I have so many ideas and so many projects-both as a writer and other aspirations.- that I’m dying to get started. So why haven’t I? Because nobody would care? Well, I care. And that should be enough for me. Right? ..to answer my own question: it absolutely should. There’s always someone out there who’s not going to believe in you and in your dreams and in your capabilities. There’s always someone out there who just- let’s face it- ain’t gonna like you or your work. And that’s ok! Fake it till you make it my friend. 

I came to this realization after I did an oral presentation for my literature class. I despise oral presentations. I get clammy hands, many heart races and I just wanna dig a hole and stay there. But, I managed to get myself together and made it through the whole thing. With minor hiccups, mind you. But there have been worse presentations that I’ve completely bombed. So I told myself that I was gonna kill this presentation- regardless of my experience with and feelings towards the professor. She wasn’t gonna get to me and my thoughts weren’t going to either. (I won’t get into it yet, lol!)

So.. Why do you think we are so afraid of failure? Have discussions in the comments, I’d love to see you guys’ opinions and thoughts on this! 

See ya next time!

xoxo, Gigi. 

The Prince by Tiffany Reisz (18+ Book Review)

Hi guys! I should probably stop promising that I’m gonna get these posts up shouldn’t  I? LOL! I’m coming to you all with a review on book 3 of the Orignal Sinners series by Tiffany Reisz! So, shall we?

image

Title: The Prince (Original Sinners #3)

Author: Tiffany Reisz

Pages: 407

Synopsis:

Two worlds of wealth and passion call to Nora Sutherlin and, whichever one she chooses, it will be the hardest decision she will ever have to make. Unless someone makes it for her…

Wes Railey is the object of Nora’s tamest yet most maddening fantasies, and the one man she can’t forget. He’s young. He’s wonderful. He’s also thoroughbred royalty and, reuniting with him in Kentucky, she’s in his world now. But this infamous New York dominatrix is no simpering Southern belle, and Nora’s dream of fitting into Wesley’s world is perpetually at odds with the relentlessly seductive pull of Søren—her owner, her lover, the forever she cannot have. At least, not completely.

Meanwhile Nora’s associate Kingsley Edge is only too happy to take her place at Søren’s feet during her hiatus. Søren is the only man Kingsley has ever loved, and their dark, shared history has forged a bond that neither the years—nor Søren’s love for Nora—can break. But a new threat from an old adversary is forcing Kingsley to confront the past, reminding him that he must keep his friends close, and his enemies closer. 

My Thoughts:

Boy oh boy, this book was great! Every time I think Reisz can’t get any grittier and angstier, she proves me completely wrong. Her way with words are something to envy. 

First off, I will say that this book may not be for everyone. There are certain parts where I’m not too sure where consent ends and where it begins, which at times was a problem for me, especially in the previous books. I know they’re all supposed to be into ”hardcore” bdsm and the power dynamic is more on the stricter side, which is not really something I’m into. However, as the series progresses I started to embrace the characters for the people that they are, and the dynamics that make up their relationships.

And I absolutely love Nora! She’s lethal, witty and sensual, but she’s also nurturing and sensitive at times. I really enjoyed the duality within her character. One thing I will say I didn’t like was a particular conversation she had with Wes regarding his previous girlfriend, and why he didn’t have sex with her. It was as if because he was ” a straight, young male” he was automatically obligated in some way – or it was ”weird” that he just didn’t sleep with any pretty girl that comes his way. And I really feel like Nora wants to have her cake and eat it too when it comes to Wesley and Soren. Like, girl you’re 30, not an indecisive 16 year old. That’s really the only times she really got on my nerves and was really problematic. And if you feel the need to constantly defend someone..are they really worth it?

That being said, I really enjoyed learning more about her and her upbringing. And not just her but the other characters as well like Kingsley, Soren, Wes, etc. I like that this series (so far) isn’t just focused on one or two characters, so that’s really cool. And none of the background info on these characters feels forced or like they were just dumped on the reader. 

Now, if you follow me on Twitter and you happened to catch some of my tweets about this series, you know I couldn’t stand Soren. He just makes me so uncomfortable and he’s so manipulative and he’s just.. A predator. No ifs and/or buts about it. The dudes a straight up creep. But, reading this book I feel like I can sympathize (not empathize) with him to a certain degree and I feel like I’m supposed to love to hate him, haha! That doesn’t excuse the really weird fixation everyone seems to have with him. 

 

So, while there are some cons in this book/ series (trigger warnings are in order when I comes to rape, incest and abuse.), I still wholeheartedly recommend it!

Check out my other reviews on Reisz’ other books right here!

Where to purchase The Prince:

Just a quick PSA: Wes and Kingsley deserve better. Thank you for coming to my Ted talk. 

See you next time!

xoxo, Gigi. 

 

I Dew Care Morning Dew Hydrating Lotus Flower Mask (Review)

Hi everyone! I’m back with another sheet mask review from I Dew Care. Haven’t done these in a while so I might be a bit rusty, bear with me.. *sigh* spoiler alert: this one’s a doozy.

First I’m gonna tell you about the mask itself, what it’s supposed to do, how to use it, the ingredients and yada yada. So feel free to skip to where you need to. I won’t be upset!

So, let’s get to it! 

This next mask is the Hydrating Lotus Flower Mask, and like the last one I reviewed, this one also claims to be made with eucalyptus fibers. And it’s other claims are: Hydrates and restores luminosity with lotus flower and moisture-retaining hyaluronate.

Ingredients
Hamamelis Virginiana (Wich Hazel) Extract, Water, Glycereth-2, Glycerin, Dipropylene Glyco, Butylene Glycol, SD Alcohol 40-B, Phenoxyethanol, PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Trehalose , Bis-PEG-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane, PEG-240/HDI Copolymer Bis-Decyltetradeceth-20 Ether, Chlorphenesin, Hydroxyacetophenone, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer , PEG-6 METHYL ETHER, Portulaca Oleracea Extract, Benzophenone-5, Potassium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, Snail Secretion Filtrate, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Isostearate, Propylene Glycol, Rehmannia Glutinosa Root Extract, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, BHT, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract, Ethylhexylglycerin, CI 15985, Perfume-  imported.

Just like the last mask, I put it on for the full 20 minutes and..

The Verdict:  Where’s  that cartoon *wonk, wonk wooonk * sound when you need it? While I know you shouldn’t expect immediate results when it comes to skincare, with hydrating products, I can’t be so forgiving. This mask wasn’t so much hydrating as it was sticky. It was sopping wet so you’d think it would be ridiculously hydrating but.. Yeah, that didn’t happen. My face felt like the adhesive part of a post it note for a solid hour which, correct me if I’m wrong, is not supposed to happen with any kind of sheet mask. One positive i will say about these masks so far none of these masks have been itchy, which is nice..?

I have nothing else to say because I don’t wanna spend time shitting on a brand or a product, haha. But yeah, once again, this was a solid 1/5 for me. I have other sheet masks from this brand to try but, half of me doesn’t even wanna bother because so far I don’t have much high hopes for them. But we shall see! There’s  gotta be other products within this brand. that work for me, for sure!

If you want to purchase this sheet mask, you can do so here.

 

Talk to you guys tomorrow! (Book review, yay!!)

Xoxo, Gigi.

LGBT Tag!

I’m actually posting 2 days in a row. What is this?! Haha! Just thought I’d come to you guys with a quick and fun tag. I found these questions online (don’t wanna steal anyone’s.. anything!) 

  1. What do you identify as? Bisexual AF.
  2. How did you discover your sexuality?Well first came Nick Carter, then came Britney Spears. And here we are..still lmao. No, really I guess as cliche as it sounds, I always knew!
  3. Who was the first person you told?: Uh, my best friend. I think? My mom and I always had these conversations and I don’t think I hid it well(not that I cared to.) So either my mom or my best friend- or both considering my mom is one of my best friends . 
  4. Describe what it was like coming out: Easy as pie, thankfully. It wasn’t something I felt I had to do, but something I wanted to do. 
  5. If you’re out, How did your parents/guardians/friends react when you told them?: They were fine with it, they’re awesome people! Plus, my bestfriend Sophie is bi  herself.
  6. What is one question you hate people asking about your sexuality?:  I don’t get annoying questions but, I do hate the constant biphobia and bi erasure in media and society in general. 
  7. Whats your favorite thing about the LGBT community?: Ooh! Umm, I love how freeing it is and how judgement free it is. (For the most part. I’m looking at you, biphobes!) 
  8. Have you ever been to a gay bar?: Nope!
  9. Who is your favorite LGBT Icon/Advocate/Celebrity?: Lauren Jauregui.  What an absolute queen.
  10. Have you been in a relationship and how did you meet?: Single as a Pringle and not really looking. 
  11. Have you ever faced discrimination?: I don’t think so? Lol 
  12. Your Favorite LGBT movie or show?: Will & Grace. Jack and Karen are everything to me. 
  13. The most ridiculous thing you’ve heard about LGBT community?: Where do I start?
  14. The LGBT slur you hate the most?: F*g. I especially hate that LGBT people use it themselves. 
  15. End this on something you’d like to tell the world about LGBT: In this community, you’ll find compassion, friendship and unconditional love and the right to be whoever the hell you wanna be.

Hope you enjoyed reading this tag, it was really fun to do! 

I’ll probably be back tomorrow, lol! 

Xoxo, Gigi

Talk to you soon!

Kingdom of The Damned (book review)

Hi guys! *dusts off the cobwebs on my ipad* I’m back from hibernation to bring you a book review of Kingdom of The Damned by Tricia Copeland! This review was kind of a long time coming so, without further ado, let’s get to it!

image

Title: Kingdom of the Damned

Author: Tricia Copeland

Publisher: True Bird Publishing

Genre: Paranormal Fantasy/ Romance

Pages: 412

Rating: 3/5 stars

Synopsis: A prelude to the Kingdom Journals…In the sixteenth century, the witch community, garbed in the Catholic faith, hunted and killed vampires under the guise of bringing the pagans to justice. Anne’s family is among the vampires targeted by the witches. She escapes with the help of a loyal friend and they hide among the humans. At seventeen, another atrocity ignites her passion for justice. Anne circumvents the globe in a quest to unite her people and build peace. Although she attracts powerful enemies, her friends number many, including a mysterious hero. In a war for survival love feels elusive and extravagant, and even heroes don’t always prevail. Can she best her enemy and find happiness at last?

Disclaimer: I was gifted this book by the author, however that does not influence my review.

I have read (and reviewed) other books by Tricia, such The Lovelock Ones and Deepest Scars, and I absolutely loved those two books. But just like with those books, the beginning portion kind of dragged on a little slow for my liking. You had countless pages of Anne and her comrades traveling through woods and deserts and campsites, etc. While I probably should’ve expected it considering this is a prequel, it got a little slow and repetitive. It was like there was action and then it lost steam, and then picked up again.

That being said, I loved the characters and the story itself! Anne is a badass vampire queen who is also sensitive and emotional which is nice to see someone who’s not just one dimensional. And this was such an interesting take on vampires that I can’t wait to dive into the story even more. I also really enjoyed that Anne had more than one love interest throughout the novel. While I do love the sappy ”you’re my one true love” aspect of the romance genre, it’s nice to see someone go through life and grow, and learn to love again. And just because they did make the choice to love again, it doesn’t make their last relationship/ love any less valid. Although I will say, if you don’t enjoy somewhat instalove, you might not enjoy this series. Even though in this book, it is said that vampires love a lot quicker and more intensely than anyone so, take that as you will. I tend to judge books on the paranormal or mythical creatures differently than books with human characters. So while, I don’t usually enjoy instalove, I didn’t have much of a problem with it in this particular book, mainly because it was explained that this is just the nature of this particular species.

Anna herself, like I said, was both badass and sensitive which was such a treat to read. Her male comrades did kind of overprotect her at times which was a little annoying especially when they knew she was more than capable of doing what needed to be done.

So.. There’s my review! I know this was a bit long winded but, I had a lot to say about this book. Definitely check this book and the rest of the series out! (Also, Lucas is dreamy, tyvm!)

Snag Kingdom of The Damned here.

The second blog I promised will be up tomorrow since today is the start of Blogmas, haha. Talk to you soon!

xoxo, Gigi.

I Dew Care! (Review)

Hola! Good morning everyone (or whatever time it is wherever you’re at when you’re reading this!)

Today I’m doing a sheet mask review for a brand called I Dew Care!

image

Disclaimer: This isn’t a sponsored review. These masks were a gift from a friend and my opinions are my own. 

This review has been a long time coming, so I apologize for it being up so late. These sheet masks come in a pack and I was going to do a review on what I thought of the entire pack. But, that would be one long ass post and I don’t think any of you would sit through all of that, haha! So instead, I’m reviewing them one by one. 

To start off, I’m gonna tell you a bit about  this specific mask and what it’s supposed to do (keywords being ”supposed to do”..there’s a spoiler for ya if you’re already bored to tears.) So if you don’t wanna sit through the specifics and the ingredients and stuff like that, just feel free to skip to my thoughts on it.

So.. Here we go! 

 

This particular mask is the Un-Wind De-Stressing Mugwort Leaf Mask. It’s said to be made with Eucalyptus Fibers. 

Directions: Step 1. Apply mask to cleansed and toned face.

Step 2. Relax for 10-20 minutes, then remove. 

3. Pat in remaining essence.

Ingredients: Water, Dipropylene Glycol, Glycerin, Butylene Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, PEG-60 Hydrogenated Caster Oil, Carbomer, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract, Ethylhexylglycerin, Potassium Hydroxide, Allantoin, Disodium EDTA, Panthenol, Artemisia Princeps Leaf Extract, Fragrance, Madecassoside, Ficus Carica (Fig) Fruit Extract, Ginkgo Biloba Nut Extract, Morus Alba Fruit Extract, Punica Granatum Fruit Extract.

What It’s Supposed To Do: Crafted with Eucalyptus- derived elements and infused with Mugwort Leaf and Madecassoside, this sheet mask reduces the appearance of blemishes and calms stressed and sensitive skin. 

The verdict: I had this mask for the full 20 minutes while I was getting other things done and I’ll be honest.. It… Did absolutely nothing for me. I know it doesn’t claim to do miracles on the skin necessarily but, I may as well have just placed a wet, scented paper towel on my face and called it a day. I have way more luck with Charcoal activated facial wipes. This was just..eh. It didn’t irritate my skin though so, that’s always a plus when it comes to products like these. It does say that it’s meant for sensitive skin so, I’ll give it that. Other than that, this was a solid 1/5. 

Thank you so much for sitting through this review! I know this was kind of a new format from my other beauty/skincare review so let me know if you enjoyed it, or if you prefer it in another more simple format. 

And if you missed my previous post, check it out here!

Adios muchachas! (And muchachos!)

xoxo, Gigi. 

 

(Book Review) What The Flower Says of Death

Hola mis amores! I’m a little late but, as promised, I’m here with a full review on What The Flower Says of Death by Danielle Koste! 

If you haven’t checked out my release day blitz post on this book, please do

image

SynopsisViolet Holt has already met Death once. 

After a failed suicide attempt, she finds herself dumped by her callous mother on the doorstep of her family’s desolate oceanside estate. With only the company of her estranged grandmother, comatose grandfather, and the monsters in her head, at least there was no one to interfere with her plans to try again on her eighteenth birthday.

No one, except maybe Jack: a skeleton of a boy who says he’s there to rake her grandmother’s leaves, yet seems more experienced at stalking than grounds-keeping. She knows he’s keeping a secret behind his gentle smiles and aloofness, but it’s difficult for Violet to be put off by his untimely thin-air appearances when figuring out the mystery of his true identity makes for such a good distraction. 

Violet’s trauma is deeper than the wound on her wrist though, and it cannot be simply whisked away in a whirlwind of guessing games and pleasant gestures. She struggles to reconnect with her grandmother, find forgiveness for her mother, and closure with her grandfather’s dire condition, all while battling the strain of it all on her family. Even with a flicker of something hopeful blossoming within herself, Violet knows her birthday plans must be inevitable. 

Death wouldn’t be there for her if it wasn’t.

My thoughts: This was a heavy one. But it also had it’s fluffy and cute parts which were really nice! 

I really enjoyed the complex relationship that Violet had with her mother and her grandmother. I don’t wanna compare this book to Danielle’s last novel, Pulse , because they’re so different in my opinion. But I love how she creates such gritty and.. relatable characters! They’re not perfect but, you still find yourself rooting for them in a way. 

I thought I had all of my feelings about this book gathered but honestly..just read it, haha!.. I will say though that because this book delves into rough topics like suicide, anxiety, depression- things like that. And when I say delves, I mean it nose dives.

Violet was a great female protagonist. At times she was frustrating, but for the most part I really enjoyed her as a character. She stood up for herself and for what she felt was best for her and I respect that. 

Another topic that this book delves into- which I love- is forgiveness. It doesn’t paint forgiveness as this end all be all cure to your problems and what not. But, it just shows that you don’t know what someone’s going through, even if you think you do. Forgiveness isn’t something you automatically owe people who you feel have wronged you. However, I’m a firm believer that forgiveness is healing. It’s not magic, but it’s a start. And I feel like this book handles that topic extremely well! 

Jack. Dear, sweet,lovely, naive, pure, encouraging Jack… He was such a great male protagonist. I loved that while he always tried to make her walk in her mother’s shoes, he never made her feel like her feelings or thoughts weren’t valid. It’s honestly one of the healthiest relationships I’ve ever seen in a YA novel. It wasn’t like a “Oh wow, we met and I’m suddenly fine now!” kinda relationship we tend to see in books that deal with topics like those that are touched upon in this book

In a nutshell, I definitely think you should check out What The Flower Says of Death as soon as possible! I gave it a 4/5 stars on Goodreads, mainly because of the heavy subject matter. At times it was definitely too intense for me. But it was definitely worth the read!

Hope you enjoyed this post! I’ll definitely be back soon, I don’t wanna stay away from here for too long. 

See ya soon!

Xoxo, Gigi .